Limbo, la ganadora absoluta (Fuente externa)

El 42 Festival Internacional del Cairo ha dado a conocer el palmarés del 2020

Competencia Internacional

The Golden Pyramid Award for Best Film, al productor Irune Gurtubai:
por Limbo, de Ben Sharrock (Reino Unido)

The Silver Pyramid – Special Jury Award for Best Director:
Ivan I. Tverdovsky – Conference (Rusia, Estonia, Reino Unido, Italia)

The Bronze Pyramid Award for Best First or Second work of a Director:
Mayye Zayed – Lift Like a Girl (Egypt, Germany, Denmark)

Best Actress Award:ex aequo
Elham Shahin – Curfew by Amir Ramses (Egypt)
Natalya Pavlenkova – Conference de Ivan I. Tverdovsky (Russia, Estonia, UK, Italy)

Best Actor Award:
Julian Vergov – German Lessons de Pavel G. Vesnakov (Bulgaria, Germany)

Naguib Mahfouz Award for Best Screenplay:
50 or Two Whales Meet on the Beach de Jorge Cuchi (Mexico)

Henry Barakat Award for Best Artistic Contribution:
Limbo de Ben Sharrock (UK)

Jury Special Mention:
Gaza Mon Amour, de Arab Nasser & Tarzan Nasser (Palestine, France)

Cine del mañana

The Mention of the Jury:
ex aequo
Life on the Horn de Mo Harawe (Somalia, Austria, Germany)
The Girls Who Burned the Night de Sara Mesfer (Saudi Arabia)

The Special Jury Award:
The Game de Roman Hodel (Switzerland)

Youssef Chahine Award for Best Short Film:
Isabel de Sarah Al Shazly (Cuba)

Best Arab Film selected in any of the three competitions (each $5000) :

ex aequo
Gaza Mon Amour, de Arab Nasser & Tarzan Nasser (Palestine, France)
We Are From There, de Wissam Tanios (Lebanon, France)

The International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI) Award:

Limbo de Ben Sharrock (UK)

International Critics’ Week Competition

Shadi Abdel Salam Award for Best Film, awarded to the Director:
Jing Wang – The Best is Yet to Come (China)

Fathy Farag Award – The Special Jury Award:
Gold de Rogier Hesp (The Netherlands)

The Horizons of New Arab Cinema Competition

Saad Eldin Wahba Award for Best Arabic Film, awarded to the Director:
Roy Arida – Under the Concrete (France, Lebanon)

Salah Abu Seif Award – The Special Jury Award:
The Tambour of Retribution de Abdulaziz Alshlahei (Saudi Arabia)

Best Non-Fiction Film Award:
We Are From There de Wissam Tanios (Lebanon, France)

Best Acting Performance Award:
Faisal Al Dokhy – The Tambour of Retribution (Saudi Arabia)

Jury Special Mention:
The Fall of Apple Trees de Mohamed Mouftakir (Morocco)

Youssef Cherif Rizkallah Award – Audience Award ($15000) :
Lift Like a Girl de Mayye Zayed (Egypt, Germany, Denmark)

Esperamos tu comentario

Dejar respuesta

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here